1234 Mother Copper Dr.,
[…] II.
WHEN
THE ARRESTING OFFICER HAS REFUSED TO COMPLY WITH A DEMAND FOR APPEARANCE AT THE
COUNTY SEAT COURT, THE ACTION MUST BE TRANSFERRED THERE FROM THE NON-COUNTY
SEAT COURT WHEN SUCH TRANSFER IS REQUESTED AT ARRAIGNMENT.
Section 1462.2 of the Penal Code states that
“Except as provided by the Vehicle Code,” the proper court for the trial of a
misdemeanor is in the judicial district in which the offense is alleged to have
occurred. The fact that this section specifically refers to the Vehicle Code
shows that the Legislature contemplated provision of Vehicle Code Section 40502
as determining trial venue for Vehicle Code offenses where a Notice to Appear
is issued. Section 1462.2 states that when the action is commenced in a court
other than the proper for trial, it may nevertheless be tried there, “unless
the defendant, at the time be pleads, requests an order transferring the action
or proceeding to the proper court.” It continues, “If after such request it
appears that the action or proceeding was not commented in the proper court,
the court shall order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper
court.” The proper time for making the motion is therefore immediately